PA Commercial Property Owners: Should You Consider Appealing Your Property Tax Assessments During the Coronavirus Pandemic?
[…] All to often, not getting your real estate commission agreement signed could make for issues trying to collect in the end.

As a real estate agent in Pennsylvania, payment for your services is almost always contingent on the sale of a property. Such a commission structure assures that when you have closed a sale, you will be paid for your services. In order to assure that you get paid, your real estate commission agreement must be in writing and signed by your client.

The Real Estate Licensing and Registration Act (RELRA), 63 P.S. 455.606a, provides in relevant part:

“A licensee may not perform a service for a consumer of real estate services for a fee,  commission or other valuable consideration paid by or on behalf of the consumer unless the nature of the service and the fee to be charged are set forth in a written agreement between the broker and the consumer that is signed by the consumer. This paragraph shall not prohibit a licensee from performing services before such an agreement is signed, but the licensee is not entitled to recover a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the absence of such a signed agreement.”

Further, the Pennsylvania Superior Court has upheld the requirement that a real estate commission agreement be set forth in writing and signed. In the case of Coldwell v. Dreslin, the realtor only had an oral agreement with its client for payment of a commission.